What is the sentence for felony battery in Florida?
[…] Can you legally fight someone in Florida?
The Florida Statutes prohibit a similar offense. According to Florida Statute Section 870.01(1), affray is a first degree misdemeanor which is punishable by up to one year in jail. However, Florida statutory law does not define fighting or affray.
How long does the state have to file charges in Florida?
Regardless of the severity of the charge, the state only has 175 days after an arrest to file charges, and that is found in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.191.
What is a battery charge in Florida?
What is battery? Florida Statute § 784.03 defines battery as when a person “Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”
How long do misdemeanors stay on your record in Florida?
If you have been convicted of a misdemeanor in the State of Florida, it is going to stay on your record forever unless you are able to have the conviction overturned.
What crimes Cannot be sealed in Florida?