Who inherits in Florida if no will?
[…] Even having a Last Will and Testament does not always guarantee that it will be respected after death. A Probate judge will review the document to make sure it complies with Florida law.
What to do if there is no decedent in a will?
(1) To the descendants of the decedent. (2) If there is no descendant, to the decedent’s father and mother equally, or to the survivor of them. (3) If there is none of the foregoing, to the decedent’s brothers and sisters and the descendants of deceased brothers and sisters.
What happens to the estate of a deceased person in Florida?
Florida § 732.101 (1): “Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code.”